EB3 to EB2 Porting

Eligibility Criteria for EB2 Category

  • U.S. master’s degree – as long as it is in the field required no additional documents would be required
  • 4 yr bachelor’s degree + 5 Years of Progressive Experience
  • 4 yr bachelor’s degree + 2 yr master’s degree ( India ) – with degrees in the same or related fields this will generally be considered the equivalent to a U.S. master’s degree with no additional documents required
  • 3 yr bachelor’s degree + 3 yr master’s degree ( India ) – with degrees in the same or related fields this will generally be equivalent to a U.S. master’s degree with no additional documents required
  • 3 yr bachelor’s degree + 3 yr master’s degree ( India ) – with degrees in the same or related fields this will generally be equivalent to a U.S. master’s degree with no additional documents required
  • 3 yr bachelor’s degree + 2 yr master’s degree (India) – Generally this would be the equivalent of a bachelor’s degree + 1 year and would require 5 yrs progressive experience to qualify under the 2nd preference category: However, foreign credential evaluation using the following additional evidence could make it to EB-2, Master’s degree equivalent
  • Examples of comparable U.S. master’s degree programs requiring only one year to complete (indicating that a total of 5 years of undergraduate and graduate level education is sufficient); or
  • Credential evaluations that provide a detailed comparison of credit hours completed by the beneficiary for the 3 year bachelor’s degree program with credit hours required by comparable U.S. bachelor’s degree programs.
  • 3 yr bachelor’s degree + 2 yr master’s degree ( India ) + 5 yrs progressive, post-master’s degree experience – Generally the educational degrees would be determined to be the equivalent of a U.S. bachelor’s + 1 year and the beneficiary would meet the statutory requirement
  • 3 yr bachelor’s degree + 2 yr master’s degree + 1 yr postgraduate diploma (India) – Generally this would be the equivalent of a bachelor’s degree + 1 year and would require 5 yrs progressive experience to qualify under the 2nd preference category. If the postgraduate diploma is determined to be progressive postgraduate education that is a continuation of the 3 yr bachelor’s degree or the 2yr master’s degree it is possible that this would be considered the equivalent to a U.S. Master’s degree and there would be no need to establish 5 yrs progressive experience
  • If a master’s degree is required and the beneficiary does not have a U.S. master’s degree in the specified field of study the petitioner should be prepared to submit sufficient documentation to establish that the education that the beneficiary possesses is the equivalent to a U.S. master’s degree in the required field.